Distinguished Teachers

Teacher photo Jeri Kerney
Simi Valley Unified School District
Simi Valley Unified School District
Grades: K-12th: Special Education Assessment Coordinator
12 years of teaching experience


What advice would you give to new teachers?

The secret to teaching is to BELIEVE: Believe in yourself, believe in the potential of your students and believe that what you are doing makes a difference.

What is the best thing about teaching?

The best thing about teaching is seeing my former students in their new roles as productive members of society. The fact that I believed in them helped instill a belief in themselves that they could make it through school and out into the real world.


Our Distinguished Teachers

Daniel Adler
Long Beach Polytechnic

Ann Akey
Woodside High School

Carleen Aldrich
Park View Middle School

Jeanette Amezcua
Rancho Pico Junior High School

Colleen Arnold
Dixie Elementary School

Becky Arnott
Marchus School

Helen Barney
Yorba Middle School

Neeta Basu
Segerstrom High School

Joanne Beeson
Alturas Elementary School

Mona Beller
Hillside Middle School

Beverly Berekian
Magnolia High School

Kate Boelhauf
Berylwood Elementary

Diane Bonjour
Arrowview Middle School

Brian Brady
O'Hara Park Middle School

Helen Brand
SELACO High School for the Deaf

Robert Brewer
Florin High School

Tsoguik Broutian
North High

Jennifer Brown
James Dukes Elementary

Alyson Burris
Arrowview Middle School

Patricia Byrne
John Golden Elementary School

Nancy Campa
Cortez PAU/Sandburg Middle School

Jacqueline Campos
Glenn County Office of Education

Julie Chapman
Orange Pre-K/K program

Marianne Chowning-Dray
Eastside College Preparatory School

Corinne Crawford
Gates Elementary School

Carmela Della Pia
Liberty High School

Jeff Doherty
Yucca Mesa Elementary School

Sean Duncan
Liberty Ranch High School

Julie DuPriest
Las Palmas Elementary

Jack Ellis
Richardson PREP HI

Nicole Ellwood
Twin Hills Charter Middle School

Brian Engstrom
Don Antonio Lugo High School

Nathan Richard Fairchild
North Woods Discovery Charter School

Abbie Flanagan
Parkside Elementary School

Nolan Fossum
San Juan Hills High School

Andrea Garcia-Enfield
Moffitt Elementary

Sean Gillette
Vanguard Preparatory School

Susan Gruber
Sierra Gardens Elementary School

Lindamae Gutierrez
Mesa View Middle School

Randy Guzik
Pacifica High School

Anthony Ha
Temple Intermediate

Courtney Hall
Mesa View Middle School

Carla Hernandez
Arrowview Middle School

Melissa Hero
Carlmont High School

Scott Holloway
Westlake High School

Karen Inge
Redlands East Valley High School

Nathan Inouye
Adolfo Camarillo High School

Kentaro Iwasaki
Mission High School

Bonnie James
Nuffer Elementary

Erin Jarman
W.T. Eich Intermediate School

Tiffany Jeffers
San Pasqual Union

Kerri Jenkins
Arrowview Middle School

Christine Johnson
Soquel High School

Eric Johnson
Laguna Creek High School

Jody Johnson
Tehama County Department of Education

Kirsten Johnson
Ninety-third Street Elementary School

Lynn Johnson
Meadows Elementary School

Allen Jolliff
Richardson PREP HI

April Joslen
North High School

Michelle Katz
Northridge Academy High School

Bonita Keisler
McCaffrey Middle School

Esther Kim
Corvallis Middle School

Tayna King
Vista Middle Schoole

Arlene Kolber
Woodside High School

Andrew Kotko
Mather Heights Elementary

Stephen Kotleba
Dodson Middle School

Carole Kuck
Jean Farb Middle School

Katie Lewis
Sylvan Elementary

Molly Lex
Willows High School

Joshua Looy
Arrowview Middle School

Tiphanie Lopez
Willows High School

Bret Lynes
McAuliffe Middle School

Caroline Mar
International Studies Academy

Heather Marshall
Roseville High School

Debbie Martin
Paradise Elementary School

Diana Matteson
Arrowview Middle School

Ziba Mayar
Temecula Valley High School

John McCarthy
TERI Learning Academy

Margie McGrew
Gerber School, DHH Program

Betty McPeek
East County Student Programs/Turner

Samora Mellor
Garrison Elementary

Jason Mills
Mesa View Middle School

Cal Moppins
Johanna Boss High School

Jason Morris
Redlands East Valley High School

John Mouanoutoua
Wawona Middle School

Carlos Negrete
Arrowview Middle School

Elizabeth Notrica
Yucaipa High School

Mari Notrica
Big Springs Elementary

Dawn O'Connor
Ascencion Solorsano Middle School

Marilyn Olson
John Golden Elementary School

Cyndi Page
Simi Valley Adult School & Career Institute

Alma Suney Park
Eastside College Preparatory School

Saundra Parrett
Miwok Elementary

Brigitte Patterson
Parkside Elementary School

Margit Pezzini
Branch Elementary School

Darlene Pitman
Mesa View Middle School

Heidi Polewaczyk
Kaseberg Elementary School

Veronica Polk
Contra Costa County Office of Education East Count

Summer Prather-Smith
McKinnon Elementary

Kathy Provenzano
Wood Ranch Elementary School

Debbie Ramirez
Pioneer Elementary School

Richard Ramos
Kennedy School

Wayne Raymond
Davis Senior High School

Shawna Reese
Orange Pre-K/K program

Mary Richards
Dutcher Middle School

Jennifer Rivera
Manlio Silva Elementary School

Christina Rocco
Katherine Elementary

Joan Rocha
Standard Middle School

Emily Rodriguez
The School of Arts and Enterprise Charter School

Wendi Rodriguez
The Heritage School

Kathryn Rohrbaugh
Duncan Holbert

Margaret Russo
Live Oak Early Education Center

Michelle Schmitt
Mitchell Community School

Aimee Schmitz
Stoneridge Elementary School

David Shannon
Woodside High School

Amy Simmons
Royal High School

Kim Snyder
Colton High School

Velia Soto
Pacifica High School

Brenda Sparks
Fair Oaks Ranch Community School

Stacie Starr
Buljan Middle School

Megan Suzuki
Sycamore Elementary School

Lilian Terry
Arrowview Middle School

Pamela Tetlock
Richardson PREP HI

Catherine Thomas
Golden Valley High School

Laurie Toledo
Cucamonga Elementary School

Richard Uhsmann
Albany High School

Paul Vernon
Los Alisos Middle School

Anna Vieira
Armijo High School

Jessica Villalobos
Nueva Vista Language Academy

Amanda VonKleist
Hamilton High School

Jennifer Waer
Sycamore Elementary School

Ashley Ward
Summit Intermediate

Cheryl Weidert
Latrobe School District

Mariko Wesley-Fagundes
Twin Hills Middle/Consortium Class

Troy White
Evergreen Middle School

David Whitt
Bloomington Middle School

Jacqueline Willis
North Park Elementary School

Michael Winslow
Barbara Phelps School

Julie Wong
Baird Middle School

Julie Wright
Ustach Middle School

Linda Wyoming Irwin
Sonoma County Office of Education

Daisy Yeung
Woodside High School

Robert Young
Dozier-Libbey Medical High School

Jeffrey Zahniser
Leo A. Palmiter Jr/Sr High School